Admin

5,889 views

YO! Just lettin' ya know that this event occurred in the past. So don't go planning your day around this one.

WHEN

Sat Oct 02 2010 10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

WHERE


Knoxville, IA

WHO

Jacob Oyen

Recap/Results

Thanks to everyone that came out to race on Saturday. A special thanks goes out to all of the volunteers and spectators that also made the trip to Pella.

Complete results are posted below.

PHOTOS: Jacob Oyen | Steve Fry | Steve Fuller | Paul Buchanan | More gallery links will be posted here soon!

Complete results for the SCHEELS Central Iowa Cyclocross Series is available at bikeiowa.com/cross.

BRIAN EPPEN - Winner of Men's Cat 1/2/3 Race


KIM EPPEN - Winner of Women's Cat 1/2/3 Race


Dirty Wooden Shoe Cyclocross race - Oct. 2, 2010
Whitebreast campground - Knoxville, Iowa

CX4
1 Eric Knox FORT DODGE IA Fort Dodge Trisport Club
2 Don Maschka MASON CITY IA North Iowa Spin
3 Jason Alread DES MOINES IA Rasmussen Bike Shop
4 Jon Sulzberger MUSCATINE IA Melon City Bike Club Inc.
5 Jeff Osborn CLIVE IA Rasmussen Bike Shop
6 Jeff Dullard NORTH LIBERTY IA Team Skin
7 Ross Hackerson AMES IA Unattached
8 Andy Zeiner Unattacfhed
9 Perry Leysens JOHNSTON IA DMOS/RDMB Race Team
10 Chad Mason DESMOINES IA Rasmussen Bike Shop
11 TJ Davis NORWALK IA DMOS/RDMB Race Team
12 William Stone Unattached
13 Benjamin Fistler MASON CITY IA BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
14 Kale Halder WEST DES MOINES IA DMOS/RDMB Race Team
15 Matthew Zepeda DES MOINES IA Unattached
16 Jeff Doolittle ALGONA IA Unattached
17 Jared Morford AMES IA Unattached
18 Tobin Bennett Unattached
19 Kurt Benson Unattached
20 Robert Moural BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
21 Andrew Shipler
22 Chria Ayers Unattached
23 Paul Jensen ALTOONA IA Zealous Racing
24 Daniel Davis AMES IA DMOS/RDMB Race Team
25 Steve Doughty WAUKEE IA Rasmussen Bike Shop
26 Luke Wyma Pella Unattached
27 Joel Ringdahl Unattached
28 Bryan Law Unattached
29 John Mietry Unattached
30 Alan Pickett Unattached
DNF Bradley Bergman DES MOINES IA Zoom Performance Racing
DNF Carl Goldsberry DES MOINES IA Unattached

Masters 35+
1 Kyle Sedore BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
2 Jason Plunkett WEST DES MOINES IA Rasmussen Death Squad 5000
3 Scott Sumpter ANKENY IA BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
4 Rick Bachman Unattached
5 Steve Fry Unattached

Masters 45+
1 Jim Robidoux POLK CITY IA Zealous Racing
2 John Adamson CEDAR FALLS IA Twisted Spokes Racing Team
3 Thomas Laughead WEST DES MOINES IA Unattached
4 Kim West DES MOINES IA Zealous Racing
5 Kathleen Porter CEDAR FALLS IA Twisted Spokes Racing Team
6 Scott Duffus HUDSON IA Twisted Spokes Racing Team
7 Harry Fortney KELLEY IA DMOS

Juniors
1 Tyler Rushing Kyle's bikes
2 Chase Fletcher CHARITON IA RDMB Junior Racing
3 Jake Vander hoorst Iowa Ortho

Women 1/2/3 (open)
1 Kim Eppen IOWA CITY IA Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Lisa Vetterlein DES MOINES IA Punk Rock Cycling
3 Robin Williams IOWA CITY IA Mercy-Specialized
4 Darcy Sanford NORTH LIBERTY IA Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Cara Hamann IOWA CITY IA Iowa City Cycling Club

Women 4
1 Loren Uscilowski Des Moines IA Velorosa
2 Darian Nagle-Gamm
3 Tricia DeWall IOWA CITY IA Mercy-Specialized
4 Sheri Robinson DES MOINES IA Zealous Racing
5 Corrine Wyma Pella IA Unattached
6 Janan Felts Des Moines IA Unattached
7 Rachelle Little ANKENY IA Zealous Racing
8 Karen Woelber Waterloo IA Twisted Spokes
9 Sandie Bass-Ringdahl Iowa City IA Unattached
10 Jane Ardy Des Moines IA

Women 35+
1 Julie Vardaman AMES IA Zoom Performance Racing
2 Maria Ruhtenberg DES MOINES IA Punk Rock Cycling
3 Susan Cook DES MOINES IA Zealous Racing
4 Jana Bachman BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
5 Michelle Pohlmeyer Urbandale IA DMOS

Women 45+
1 Cindy DuBois ANKENY IA DMOS/RDMB Race Team
2 Nancy Leysens JOHNSTON IA DMOS/RDMB Race Team
3 Melinde Reese Velorosa
4 Julie Goodman NEWTON IA VeloRosa Cycling Team

CX3
1 Steven Bullerman
2 Ryan French DES MOINES IA Zealous Racing
3 Dennis Grelk DONNELLSON IA BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
4 Carl Buchanan WATERLOO IA Rasmussen Death Squad 5000
5 Kyle Williams IOWA CITY IA Iowa City Cycling Club
6 Scott Robinson DES MOINES IA Zealous Racing
7 Jeremy Sievers DES MOINES IA Zealous Racing

CX 1/2/3
1 Brian Eppen IOWA CITY IA Iowa City Cycling Club
2 JJ Bailey DES MOINES IA Zoom Performance Racing
3 Camden Kirkpatrick URBANDALE IA Rasmussen Bike Shop
4 Steven Robinson DES MOINES IA Zealous Racing
5 Jerome Rewerts NEVADA IA Zealous Racing
6 Robert Versteegh ANKENY IA BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
7 Matt Gumm ANKENY IA Zealous Racing

Description

Cyclocross

Distance - 45-60 minutes

Dirty Wooden Shoe Cyclocross 2010 Join us on the south shores of Lake Red Rock for a cyclocross race. Part of the Scheels Central Iowa Cyclocross Series

Route

Rolling hills with cyclocross challenges.

Venue

971 Highway S-71
Knoxville, IA 50138
  MAP

Links

Registration

Opens at 9 a.m. and closes 10 minutes prior to each event.

Contact

email@jacoboyen.com

Who Posted

5,889 views

SHARE

Related News

Gettin yer Cross Fix this weekend...

  • Wed September 29 2010
  •   7,208

Portals

City

Trail

Tag

Event

No comments have posted.

Leave a Comment

You must be signed in to leave a comment.